Income Tax Calculator 2026 – British Columbia

Estimate your 2026 federal and provincial income tax in British Columbia, your average tax rate and your combined marginal tax rate. For example, $60,000 of taxable income results in about $8,814 of income tax.

Updated: October 1, 2026
icon logo share
icon logo contact
Province
Annual income/ year
$
Deductions (RRSP, FHSA, etc.)optional
$
Amounts deducted from income before tax: RRSP and FHSA contributions, union dues, child care expenses, etc.
Federal tax/ year
$
Basic provincial tax/ year
$
Total provincial tax/ year
$
Total income tax/ year
$
Income after tax/ year
$
Average tax rate
Marginal tax rate
Income tax only (CPP/QPP, EI and QPIP are not included). Estimate for informational purposes: other credits and deductions can change your actual tax.
2026 combined marginal tax rates – British Columbia
Taxable incomeCombined marginal rate
$0 – $16,4520.00%
$16,452 – $24,56014.00%
$24,560 – $25,57019.06%
$25,570 – $41,69422.62%
$41,694 – $50,36319.06%
$50,363 – $58,52321.70%
$58,523 – $100,72828.20%
$100,728 – $115,64831.00%
$115,648 – $117,04532.79%
$117,045 – $140,43038.29%
$140,430 – $181,44040.70%
$181,440 – $190,40543.99%
$190,405 – $258,48246.09%
$258,482 – $265,54549.80%
$265,545 and over53.50%
Income tax by province for this income
Rank Province / territory Total tax Average rate

How income tax is calculated in Canada

Canada uses progressive tax brackets: each rate applies only to the portion of income that falls within its bracket. You pay federal tax to the Canada Revenue Agency and provincial or territorial tax based on where you lived on December 31. Both are calculated on your taxable income, then reduced by non-refundable credits such as the basic personal amount.

Taxable income = Total income − Deductions (RRSP, FHSA, etc.) Federal tax = Tax by brackets − 14% × Basic personal amount Provincial tax = Tax by brackets − Lowest rate × Provincial basic amount (+ surtax / premiums) Total income tax = Federal tax + Provincial tax

To understand average vs marginal tax rates and how an RRSP deduction lowers your tax, see the Canadian income tax guide.

What this calculator includes

2026 federal and provincial brackets, the federal basic personal amount (reduced for high incomes), provincial basic amounts, the 16.5% Quebec abatement, Ontario surtax and Health Premium, and the BC tax reduction. Payroll contributions (CPP/QPP, EI, QPIP) are not income tax: to see your take-home pay, use the net salary calculator.

Sources

Income tax in British Columbia by income (2026)

British Columbia has 7 tax brackets in 2026, from 5.06% on the first $50,363 to 20.5% above $265,545. Its basic personal amount is $13,216 (federal: $16,452). Lower-income residents get the BC tax reduction (up to $574), clawed back at 3.56% of net income above $25,570.

On $60,000 of taxable income, total income tax in British Columbia is about $8,814 (14.7% average rate), ranking British Columbia #2 of 13 for the lowest tax at this income. At the same income, tax would be in Alberta: $357 more; in Yukon: $204 more.

At $75,000 in British Columbia, a $5,000 RRSP contribution cuts tax by about $1,410, and a $1,000 raise leaves about $718 after tax.

Taxable incomeFederal taxProvincial taxTotal taxAverage rateMarginal rate
$30,000$1,897$433$2,3307.8%22.62%
$40,000$3,297$1,295$4,59211.5%22.62%
$50,000$4,697$1,861$6,55813.1%19.06%
$60,000$6,193$2,622$8,81414.7%28.20%
$75,000$9,268$3,777$13,04417.4%28.20%
$90,000$12,343$4,932$17,27419.2%28.20%
$100,000$14,393$5,702$20,09420.1%28.20%
$125,000$19,955$8,474$28,42922.7%38.29%
$150,000$26,455$11,777$38,23225.5%40.70%
$200,000$40,067$19,328$59,39529.7%46.09%
$250,000$54,714$27,728$82,44333.0%46.09%

Income tax only, with basic personal amounts; excludes CPP/QPP, EI, QPIP and other credits.

FAQ - Income tax and marginal tax rate

What is the marginal tax rate in British Columbia in 2026?

It depends on income: 19.06% at $50,000, 28.20% at $75,000, 28.20% at $100,000 and 53.50% above $265,545.

How much income tax do you pay on $60,000 in British Columbia?

About $8,814: $6,193 of federal tax and $2,622 of provincial tax, an average rate of 14.7%.

How much income tax do you pay on $100,000 in British Columbia?

About $20,094, an average rate of 20.1% and a marginal rate of 28.20%.

Does this calculator include CPP and EI?

No. It calculates income tax in British Columbia only. For take-home pay after all deductions, use the net salary calculator.