Income Tax Calculator 2026 – Manitoba

Estimate your 2026 federal and provincial income tax in Manitoba, your average tax rate and your combined marginal tax rate. For example, $60,000 of taxable income results in about $11,222 of income tax.

Updated: October 1, 2026
icon logo share
icon logo contact
Province
Annual income/ year
$
Deductions (RRSP, FHSA, etc.)optional
$
Amounts deducted from income before tax: RRSP and FHSA contributions, union dues, child care expenses, etc.
Federal tax/ year
$
Basic provincial tax/ year
$
Total provincial tax/ year
$
Total income tax/ year
$
Income after tax/ year
$
Average tax rate
Marginal tax rate
Income tax only (CPP/QPP, EI and QPIP are not included). Estimate for informational purposes: other credits and deductions can change your actual tax.
2026 combined marginal tax rates – Manitoba
Taxable incomeCombined marginal rate
$0 – $15,7800.00%
$15,780 – $16,45210.80%
$16,452 – $47,00024.80%
$47,000 – $58,52326.75%
$58,523 – $100,00033.25%
$100,000 – $117,04537.90%
$117,045 – $181,44043.40%
$181,440 – $258,48246.69%
$258,482 and over50.40%
Income tax by province for this income
Rank Province / territory Total tax Average rate

How income tax is calculated in Canada

Canada uses progressive tax brackets: each rate applies only to the portion of income that falls within its bracket. You pay federal tax to the Canada Revenue Agency and provincial or territorial tax based on where you lived on December 31. Both are calculated on your taxable income, then reduced by non-refundable credits such as the basic personal amount.

Taxable income = Total income − Deductions (RRSP, FHSA, etc.) Federal tax = Tax by brackets − 14% × Basic personal amount Provincial tax = Tax by brackets − Lowest rate × Provincial basic amount (+ surtax / premiums) Total income tax = Federal tax + Provincial tax

To understand average vs marginal tax rates and how an RRSP deduction lowers your tax, see the Canadian income tax guide.

What this calculator includes

2026 federal and provincial brackets, the federal basic personal amount (reduced for high incomes), provincial basic amounts, the 16.5% Quebec abatement, Ontario surtax and Health Premium, and the BC tax reduction. Payroll contributions (CPP/QPP, EI, QPIP) are not income tax: to see your take-home pay, use the net salary calculator.

Sources

Income tax in Manitoba by income (2026)

Manitoba has 3 tax brackets in 2026, from 10.8% on the first $47,000 to 17.4% above $100,000. Its basic personal amount is $15,780 (federal: $16,452).

On $60,000 of taxable income, total income tax in Manitoba is about $11,222 (18.7% average rate), ranking Manitoba #10 of 13 for the lowest tax at this income. At the same income, tax would be in Saskatchewan: $760 less; in Ontario: $1,805 less.

At $75,000 in Manitoba, a $5,000 RRSP contribution cuts tax by about $1,662, and a $1,000 raise leaves about $668 after tax.

Taxable incomeFederal taxProvincial taxTotal taxAverage rateMarginal rate
$30,000$1,897$1,536$3,43211.4%24.80%
$40,000$3,297$2,616$5,91214.8%24.80%
$50,000$4,697$3,754$8,45116.9%26.75%
$60,000$6,193$5,029$11,22218.7%33.25%
$75,000$9,268$6,942$16,20921.6%33.25%
$90,000$12,343$8,854$21,19723.6%33.25%
$100,000$14,393$10,129$24,52224.5%37.90%
$125,000$19,955$14,479$34,43527.5%43.40%
$150,000$26,455$18,829$45,28530.2%43.40%
$200,000$40,067$27,529$67,59633.8%46.69%
$250,000$54,714$36,229$90,94436.4%46.69%

Income tax only, with basic personal amounts; excludes CPP/QPP, EI, QPIP and other credits.

FAQ - Income tax and marginal tax rate

What is the marginal tax rate in Manitoba in 2026?

It depends on income: 26.75% at $50,000, 33.25% at $75,000, 37.90% at $100,000 and 50.40% above $258,482.

How much income tax do you pay on $60,000 in Manitoba?

About $11,222: $6,193 of federal tax and $5,029 of provincial tax, an average rate of 18.7%.

How much income tax do you pay on $100,000 in Manitoba?

About $24,522, an average rate of 24.5% and a marginal rate of 37.90%.

Does this calculator include CPP and EI?

No. It calculates income tax in Manitoba only. For take-home pay after all deductions, use the net salary calculator.